Grains Research and Development

Privacy

Privacy policy summary

This summary sets out the key points about how the Grains Research Development Corporation (GRDC) handles personal information under the Privacy Act 1988 (Cth).

More information can be found in our complete privacy policy.

Collection of your personal information

We usually collect personal information (including sensitive information) from you or your authorised representative for purposes which are reasonably necessary for, or directly related to, our functions and related activities under the Primary Industries Research and Development Act 1989 (Cth) and the Grains Research and Development Regulations 1990 (Cth) or any other legislation such as, the Public Governance, Performance and Accountability Act 2013 (Cth)

We sometimes collect personal information from a third party or a publicly available source for example, to enable us to carry out assessments of applications for GRDC funding for a particular research and development project or from referees as part of a recruitment process.

We also collect personal information through our website and social networking services such as Facebook and Twitter. We use this information to improve our website and receive feedback from the community.

Disclosure

We only use and disclose personal information for the purposes for which it was given to us, or for purposes which are reasonably necessary for or directly related to one of our functions or activities.

We don’t disclose sensitive information about you unless you agree, or would reasonably expect us to.

We are not likely to disclose personal information overseas. If we do disclose personal information to an overseas recipient, we will comply with APP 8, including seeking to provide assurances that the information will be protected in accordance with the APPs.

Accessing and correcting your personal information

If you ask, in most cases we must give you access to the personal information that we hold about you, and take reasonable steps to correct it if we consider it is incorrect. We will try to make the process as simple as possible.

You also have the right under the Freedom of Information Act 1982 (Cth) to request access to documents that we hold and ask for information that we hold about you to be changed or annotated if it is incomplete, incorrect, out-of-date or misleading.

How to make a complaint

You can complain to us in writing about how we have handled your personal information. We will respond to the complaint within 30 days.

If you are not satisfied with GRDC’s response, you can make a complaint directly to the Privacy Commissioner within the Office of the Australian Information Commissioner.  Further details about how to make a privacy complaint to the OAIC are available at www.oaic.gov.au/individuals/how-do-i-make-a-privacy-complaint.

The Privacy Commissioner can be contacted at:

Email:  enquiries@oaic.gov.au

Phone:  1300 363 992

Postal:  GPO Box 5218, Sydney NSW 2001

How to contact us

Email:  privacy@grdc.com.au

Phone:  (02) 6166 4500

Postal:  Privacy Officer

Grains Research and Development Corporation

PO Box 5367

Kingston  ACT  2604