Grains Research and Development

Date: 20.01.2014

GRDC 2014 Grains Research and Farm Business Updates and grain storage workshops

Date Location/Event Venue Further Information and registration 
Southern Region
Wednesday, 29 January Advanced Farm Business Management Course Wagga Wagga, NSW Mike Krause, 08 8396 7122, mike@p2agri.com.au
Wednesday 5 and Thursday 6 February  Grains Research Update for Advisers –
Ballarat, Victoria
Ballarat Lodge (formerly Mercure Hotel) 613 Main Road, Ballarat, Victoria Matt McCarthy, 03 5441 6176, admin@orm.com.au
Register online at www.orm.com.au
Friday 7 February Grains Research Update for Growers –
Lake Bolac, Victoria
Lake Bolac Complex, Montgomery St,
Lake Bolac, Victoria
Matt McCarthy, 03 5441 6176, admin@orm.com.au
Register online at www.orm.com.au
Tuesday 11 and Wednesday 12 February Grains Research Update for Advisers –
Temora, NSW
Temora Ex Services Memorial Club,
Temora, NSW
Matt McCarthy, 03 5441 6176, admin@orm.com.au
Register online at www.orm.com.au
Thursday 13 February Grains Research Update for Growers –
Corowa, NSW
Corowa RSL Club, 30 Betterment Parade,
Corowa, NSW
Matt McCarthy, 03 5441 6176, admin@orm.com.au
Register online at www.orm.com.au
Thursday 20 February Grain Storage Workshop – Managing the system to deliver a quality product –
West Wyalong, NSW
West Wyalong, NSW Peter Botta, 0417 501 890,
pbotta@bigpond.com
Friday, 21 February Grain Storage workshop – Principles grain storage: systems, management and quality control Wagga Wagga, NSW Peter Botta, 0417 501 890,
pbotta@bigpond.com
Tuesday 25 and Wednesday 26 February Grains Research Update for Advisers –
Adelaide, SA
Adelaide Convention Centre, North Terrace Adelaide, SA Matt McCarthy, 03 5441 6176, admin@orm.com.au
Register online at www.orm.com.au
Thursday 27 February Grain Storage workshop – Wimmera Farming Network,
Natimuk, Victoria
TBA Peter Botta, 0417 501 890,
pbotta@bigpond.com
Thursday 27 February Grains Research Update for Growers –
Crystal Brook, SA
Crystal Brook Football Club, Railway Terrace, Crystal Brook, SA Matt McCarthy, 03 5441 6176, admin@orm.com.au
Register online at www.orm.com.au
Wednesday, 12 March Grain Storage workshop – Quality Grain Storage,
Young, NSW
Allied Grain Systems, Young, NSW Peter Botta, 0417 501 890,
pbotta@bigpond.com
Wednesday 12 March Grains Research Update for Growers –
Clare, SA
The Vine, Clare, SA Gavin Beever, 03 5441 6176, admin@orm.com.au
Register online at www.orm.com.au
Wednesday 12 March Grains Research Update for Growers –
Wallendbeen, NSW
Wallendbeen Memorial Hall, King Street, Wallendbeen, NSW  Matt McCarthy, 03 5441 6176, admin@orm.com.au
Register online at www.orm.com.au
Wednesday 19 March GRDC Farm Business update for Advisers –
Bendigo, Victoria
Silks Function Centre, Bendigo Race Course, Bendigo, Victoria Gavin Beever, 03 5441 6176, admin@orm.com.au
Register online at www.orm.com.au
Wednesday 26 March Grain Storage workshop – Principles grain storage: systems, management and quality control HE Silos, Forbes, NSW Peter Botta, 0417 501 890, pbotta@bigpond.com
Thursday 27 March Grain Storage workshop – Principles grain storage: systems, management and quality control, Young, NSW HE Silos, Young, NSW Peter Botta, 0417 501 890, pbotta@bigpond.com
Thursday 27 March Grain Storage workshop – Quality grain storage – 
Cowangie, Victoria
Cowangie TopCrop, Victoria Peter Botta, 0417 501 890, pbotta@bigpond.com
Friday 28 March  Grain Storage workshop – Quality grain storage –
Murrayville, Victoria
Murrayville Landcare, Victoria Peter Botta, 0417 501 890, pbotta@bigpond.com
Wednesday 2 April GRDC Farm Business Update for Growers –
Naracoorte
Naracoorte Town Hall, Naracoorte, SA Gavin Beever, 03 5441 6176, admin@orm.com.au
Register online at www.orm.com.au
Thursday 3 April Grains Research Update for Growers –
Bridgewater
Bridgewater Hall, Bridgewater, Tasmania Matt McCarthy, 03 5441 6176, admin@orm.com.au
Register online at www.orm.com.au
Western Region
Thursday, 13 February Farm Business Update for Growers and Advisers,
Merredin, WA
Merredin Regional Community and Leisure Centre, Bates Street, Merredin, WA Matt McCarthy, 03 5441 6176, admin@orm.com.au
Register online at www.orm.com.au
Monday 24 and Tuesday 25 February 2014 Agribusiness Crop Update CROWN Perth, WA Johanna Gastevich, jgastevich@giwa.org.au,
08 6262 2128
Register online at www.giwa.org.au/2014-crop-updates
Wednesday 5 March GRDC and DAFWA WA Regional Crop Updates –
Liebe Group
Dalwallinu Recreation Centre,
Dalwallinu, WA
Sarah Tholstrup, sarah@liebegroup.org.au,
08 9661 0570
Thursday 6 March GRDC and DAFWA WA Regional Crop Updates –
Facey Group
Wickepin Community Resource Centre, Wickepin, WA Felicity Taylor, eo@faceygroup.org.au,
08 9888 1223   
Thursday 6 March Grain Storage workshop – Got weevils? Grain storage monitoring,
Mingenew, WA
Mingenew Irwin Group, WA Johanna Gastevich, jgastevich@giwa.org.au,
08 6262 2128
Thursday 6 March GRDC and DAFWA WA Regional Crop Updates –
Mingenew Irwin Group
MIG Sports Club, Mingenew, WA Sheila Charlesworth, sheila@mig.org.au,
08 9928 1645
Friday 7 March GRDC and DAFWA WA Regional Crop Updates –
West Midlands Group
Badgingarra Community Hall, Badgingarra, WA Ann Wilkins, anne@wmgroup.org.au,
08 9651 4008
Thursday 13 March GRDC and DAFWA WA Regional Crop Updates –
Southern Dirt
Katanning Recreation Centre, Katanning, WA Pip Crook, eo@southerndirt.com.au,
08 9831 1074
Monday 17 March GRDC and DAFWA WA Regional Crop Update –
Bodallin Catchment Group
Moorine Rock Tennis Club, Moorine Rock, WA Rebecca Maddock, admin@yilgarn.wa.gov.au,
08 9049 1001
Tuesday 18 March GRDC and DAFWA WA Regional Crop Update –
RAIN
Ravensthorpe Entertainment Centre, Ravensthorpe, WA Elisa Spengler,  rainoffice@westnet.com.au,
08 9838 1018
Wednesday 19 March Grain Storage workshop – Grain storage economics –
Darkan
Darkan, WA Johanna Gastevich, jgastevich@giwa.org.au,
08 6262 2128
Wednesday 19 March  Fitzgerald Biosphere Group Crop Update Jerramungup, WA Anne Sparrow, anne@fbg.org.au, 08 9835 1127
Thursday 20 March GRDC and DAFWA WA Regional Crop Update –
Stirlings to Coast Farmers
Kendenup Lodge, 217 Moorilup Rd, Kendenup, WA Heather Adams, heatheradams.ohcg@bigpond.com, 08 9854 1051
Thursday 20 March GRDC and DAFWA WA Regional Crop Updates –
Northern Agri Group
Binnu Community Hall, North West Coastal Highway (opposite Binnu CBH Grain Storage Facility), WA Kyra Simkin, northernagrigroup@bigpond.com, 0427 361 078
Thursday 20 March GRDC and DAFWA WA Regional Crop Update –
North Mallee Farm Improvement Group
Salmon Gums Golf Club, Moore Street, Salmon Gums, WA Lee Chester, lee.chester@agric.wa.gov.au,
08 9083 1111 
Monday 7 April Grain storage workshop – Grain storage facilities –
Mundaring, WA
Canderloo Farm, Mundaring, WA Johanna Gastevich, jgastevich@giwa.org.au,
08 6262 2128
Tuesday 8 April Grain Storage workshop – Seed quality in storage – Dowerin, WA Recreation Centre, Dowerin, WA Johanna Gastevich, jgastevich@giwa.org.au,
08 6262 2128
Monday 14 April Grain Storage workshop – Grain bags: Bags to riches? –
Cascade, WA
Cascade, WA Johanna Gastevich, jgastevich@giwa.org.au,
08 6262 2128
Northern Region
Wednesday 26 and Thursday 27 February Grains Research Update for Advisers –
Coonabarabran, NSW
Coonabarabran Town Hall, NSW John Cameron or Erica McKay,
02 9482 4930, northernupdates@icanrural.com.au
Register online at www.icanrural.com.au
Friday 28 February Grains Research Update for Growers –
Nyngan, NSW
Nyngan Bowling Club, Nyngan, NSW John Cameron or Erica McKay,
02 9482 4930, northernupdates@icanrural.com.au
Register online at www.icanrural.com.au
Tuesday 4 and Wednesday 5 March Grains Research Update for Advisers –
Goondiwindi, Queensland
Goondiwindi Community Cultural Centre, Cnr Russell and Short Streets, Goondiwindi, Queensland John Cameron or Erica McKay,
02 9482 4930, northernupdates@icanrural.com.au
Register online at www.icanrural.com.au
Thursday 6 March Grains Research Update for Growers,
Mungindi, NSW
Mungindi Community Hall, Mungindi, NSW John Cameron or Erica McKay,
02 9482 4930, northernupdates@icanrural.com.au
Register online at www.icanrural.com.au

Next:

Food science a key to higher-value markets

Previous:

Farming systems pioneer remembered

Region North, South, West