Grains Research and Development

Regional Cropping Solutions Networks

The purpose of the GRDC's Regional Cropping Solutions (RCS) initiative is to provide essential on ground linkages between growers, farming systems groups, agribusiness and researchers complementary to the National Grains Industry R, D & E Strategy to better plan and design local activities of greatest benefit.

The network involves skilled and informed facilitators and coordinators that link, support and inform regional planning groups participating in these networks.

Refer to the annual reports for more information on RCSN activities in each region.

Annual Reports

  • From the Ground Up Southern Regional Cropping Solutions Network 2013-14 Annual Report
  • From the Ground Up: Western Region | Annual Report, Regional Cropping Solutions Networks 2013-14
  • Annual Report Regional Cropping Solutions Networks 2014 15

Southern Region RCSN Support Team

 RCSN Zone Role Name Phone Email
All Zones  Manager Southern RCSN Initiative Craig Ruchs  0477 710 813  craig.ruchs@grdc.com.au 
Coordinator Southern RCSN Initiative  Jen Lillecrapp 0427 647 461 jen@brackenlea.com
 LRZ RCSN Lead LRZ John Stuchbery
0429 144 475 john.stuchbery@agrivision.net.au
RCSN Lead LRZ
Barry Mudge 0417 826 790
theoaks5@bigpond.com
MRZ RCSN Lead MRZ Kate Burke 0418 188 565
thinkagri@icloud.com
HRZ RCSN Lead HRZ Cam Nicholson 0417 311 098 cam@niconrural.com.au
back to top

Southern Region Network Map

GRDC Low Rainfall Regional Cropping Solutions Network, Southern Region

Name  Category Town State
Tristan Baldock Grower Buckleboo SA
Andy Bates Adviser Streaky Bay SA
Andrew Biele Grower Loxton SA
Chris Crouch Grower Wandearah SA
Louise Flohr Adviser Lameroo SA
Chris Kelly Grower Woomelang VIC
Peter Kuhlmann* Grower Mudamuckla SA
Brian Lynch Adviser Loxton SA
Tim McClelland Grower Birchip VIC
Michael Moodie Researcher Mildura VIC
Rohan Mott* Grower Ninda VIC
Alistair Murdock Grower Kooloonong VIC
Wade Nickolls Grower Pinnaroo SA
Keith Pengilley* Grower Conara TAS
Nigel Wilhelm Researcher Adelaide SA

*GRDC Southern panel member

GRDC Medium Rainfall Regional Cropping Solutions Network, Southern Region

Name  Category Town State
 John Bennett* Grower Lawloit VIC
Matt Dare Grower Clare  SA
Mick Faulkner Adviser Watervale SA
Andrew Hansen Grower Coomandook SA
Grant Hollaway Researcher Horsham VIC
Sam Holmes Adviser Maitland SA
Steven Jaeschke Grower Keith SA
Bill Long* Adviser Ardrossan VIC
Mark Modra Grower Port Lincoln SA
Steve Richmond Adviser Jamestown SA
John Robertson Adviser Horsham VIC
Andrew Russell Grower Rutherglen VIC
Gavin Sait Grower Charlton VIC
Andrew Slater Grower Curramulka SA
Rob Sonogan* Adviser Swan Hill VIC
Peter Taylor Grower Lubeck VIC

*GRDC Southern panel member

GRDC High Rainfall Regional Cropping Solutions Network, Southern Region

Name   Category Town State
 Mark Branson Grower Stockport SA
Michael Chilvers Grower Evandale TAS
Craig Drum Adviser Rossbridge VIC
Brett Gilbertson Grower Millicent SA
Adam Hancock Adviser Naracoorte SA
Terry Horan Adviser Saint Leonards TAS
Bruce Macague Grower Rochester VIC
Peter McCann Adviser Ceres VIC
Mike McLaughlin* Researcher Adelaide SA
Jon Midwood* Adviser Inverleigh VIC
Rob Norton Researcher Horsham VIC
Rowan Paulet Grower Flynns Creek VIC
Lawrence Richmond Adviser Newington VIC
 Mark Stanley* Adviser  Port Lincoln SA
Jenny Stanton Grower Kingscote SA
Kate Wilson* Grower Hopetoun VIC
Jim Zwar Adviser Glenthompson VIC

*GRDC Southern panel member


back to top

Western Region Facilitators

Name Contact Phone Email Address Areas Covered
Julianne Hill 0447 261 607 regionalcroppingsolutions@gmail.com WA's Kwinana east, Kwinana west, Geraldton
Albany and Esperance zones
back to top

Western Region Network Map

RCSN west map

Figure 1: Regional Cropping Solutions Network (RCSN) port zones for the western region and the distribution of RCSN group members as at May 2016.

back to top

Western Region Network Members

Kwinana West Zone Location
Tony White Miling 
Jemma Sadler Goomalling
Ben Wilson Quairading
Graeme McConnell Northam 
 Trevor Syme Bolgart
Gary Lang Wickepin
Roger Newman Cuballing
Rob Dempster Northam
Ty Fulwood Northam
Bill Moore Belmont
Blayn Carlshausen Wubin
David Sermon Perth

Kwinana East Zone Location
Bob Nixon Kalannie
Caroline Peek Merredin
 Clint Della Bosca Southern Cross
Matt Steber Doodlakine
 Darren Kilminster Bruce Rock
 Dave Stead York
 Nick Gillet  Bencubbin
Ty Henning Badgerin Rock
Ty Kirby Beacon
Scott Dixon Kellerberrin
Cathy Cooke Koorda
 Glen Brayshaw Northam

Albany Zone Location
Mark Pearce Lake Grace
Jeremy Lemon Albany
Ben Ball Wagin
Trent Parsons Jerramungup
 Ben Creek Boyup Brook
Scott Smith
Kojaneerup
Mark Lawrence Kojonup
Stuart Witham Tambellup
Daniel McDougall Datatine
Mark Sullivan Katanning
Kent Stone Kojonup
 Mae Connelly Lake Grace 

Esperance Zone Location
Ryan Meldrum Esperance
Bevan Tuckett North Ravensthorpe
Colin Penny Lake King
Quenten Knight Esperance
Holly Meiklejohn Esperance
Peter Daw Ravensthorpe
Phil Smyth Esperance
Leon Bowman Grass Patch
Andrew Fowler Condingup
Craig Brown Perth
 Kirk Jetiz Coomalbidqup

Geraldton Zone Location
Karl Suckling Northampton
Chad Eva Three Springs
Jason Stokes Mt Erin
Kathryn Fleav Morawa
Rohan Ford Binnu
John Flannagan Mullewa
Greg Creasy Nolba
Andrew Sandison Eneabba
Dale Pearse Geraldton
Tony Rosser Geraldton
Craig Topham Geraldton
Geoff Fosbery Dongara