GRDC 2014 Grains research and farm business updates

GRDC 2014 Grains Research and Farm Business Updates and grain storage workshops for Growers and Advisers in the Southern, Western and Northern region

 

Southern region

 Date Location/Event
Venue
Further information and registration
 Wednesday 12 March
 Grain Storage Workshop: Wuality Grain Storage – Young, NSW
 Allied Grain Systems, Young, NSW
 
Peter Botta
M 0417 501 890

E pbotta@bigpond.com

 Wednesday 12 March
 Grains Research Update for Growers – Clare, SA
 The Vine, Clare, SA
Gavin Beever T 03 5441 6176 E admin@orm.com.au Register online at www.orm.com.au
 Wednesday 12 March
 Grains Research Update for Growers – Wallendbeen, NSW
 Wallendbeen Memorial Hall, King Street, Wallendbeen, NSW
Matt McCarthy T 03 5441 6176 E admin@orm.com.au Register online at www.orm.com.au
 Thursday 13 March
 Weed Management/IWM Workshop – Forbes, NSW
 Services Memorial Club, Forbes, NSW
Erica McKay T 02 9482 4930 E erica@icanrural.com.au
Register online at www.icanrural.com.au/iwm.html
 Friday 14 March
 Weed Management/IWM Workshop – Wagga Wagga, NSW
 Wine & Food Training Centre, Charles Sturt University, Wagga Wagga, NSW
 Erica McKay T 02 9482 4930 E erica@icanrural.com.au
Register online at www.icanrural.com.au/iwm.html
 Wednesday 19 March
 GRDC Farm Business Update for Advisers – Bendigo, Victoria
 Silks Function Centre, Bendigo Race Course, Bendigo, Victoria
 Gavin Beever T 03 5441 6176 E admin@orm.com.au Register online at www.orm.com.au
 Tuesday 25 March
 Half-day Weed Management/IWM workshop – Corowa, NSW (sponsored by the GRDC, IK Caldwell Pty Ltd)
 IK Caldwell Office, 116 New Dookie Road, Shepparton, Victoria
Andrew Storrie T 08 9842 3598 E andrew@agronomo.com.au
Register online at www.icanrural.com.au/iwm.html
 Wednesday 26 March
 Grain Storage Workshop – Principles of grain storage: systems, management and quality control – Young, NSW
 HE Silos, Forbes, NSW
Peter Botta M 0417 501 890 E pbotta@bigpond.com
 Wednesday 26 March
 Half-day Weed Management/IWM workshop – Corowa, NSW (sponsored by the GRDC, IK Caldwell Pty Ltd)
 Corowa RSL, NSW
Andrew Storrie T 08 9842 3598 E andrew@agronomo.com.au
Register online at www.icanrural.com.au/iwm.html
 Thursday 27 March
 Grain Storage Workshop – Principles of grain storage: systems, management and quality control – Young, NSW
 HE Silos, Young, NSW
Peter Botta M 0417 501 890 E pbotta@bigpond.com
 Thursday 27 March
 Half-day Weed Management/IWM workshop – Campbell Town, Tasmania (sponsored by the GRDC & SFS)
 Zeps Cafe, High Street, Campbell Town, Tasmania
 Andrew Storrie T 08 9842 3598 E andrew@agronomo.com.au
Register online at www.icanrural.com.au/iwm.html
 Thursday 27 March
 Grain Storage Workshop: Quality Grain Storage – Cowangie, Victoria
 Cowangie TopCrop, Victoria
Peter Botta M 0417 501 890 E pbotta@bigpond.com
 Friday 28 March
 Grain Storage Workshop: Quality Grain Storage – Murrayville, Victoria
 Murrayville Landcare, Victoria
Peter Botta M 0417 501 890 E pbotta@bigpond.com
 Friday 28 March
 Half-day Weed Management/IWM workshop – Ulverstone, Tasmania
 Ulverstone Civic Centre, Ulverstone, Tasmania
Andrew Storrie T 08 9842 3598 E andrew@agronomo.com.au
Register online at www.icanrural.com.au/iwm.html
 Monday 31 March
 IPM/Insect Management Decision Making workshop – Kadinia, SA (sponsored by teh GRDC, Dow Agrosciences, Syngenta)
 Kadina Farm Shed, 50 Moonta Rd, Kadinia, SA
Erica McKay T 02 9482 4930 E erica@icanrural.com.au
 Tuesday 1 April
 IPM/Insect Management Decision Making workshop – Kapunda, SA (sponsored by the GRDC, Dow Agrosciences, Syngenta)
 Kapunda Golf Club, Hancock Rd, Kapunda, SA
Erica McKay T 02 9482 4930 E erica@icanrural.com.au
 Wednesday 2 April
 GRDCFarm Business Update for Growers – Naracoorte, SA
 Naracoorte Town Hall, Naracoorte, SA
Gavin Beever T 03 5441 6176 E admin@orm.com.au Register online at www.orm.com.au
 Thursday 3 April
 Grains Research Update for Growers – Bridgewater, Tasmania
 Bridgewater Hall, Bridgewater, Tasmania
Matt McCarthy T 03 5441 6176 E admin@orm.com.au Register online at www.orm.com.au
 Tuesday 8 April
 IPM/Insect Management Decision making workshop – Albury, NSW (sponsored by the GRDC, Dow Agrosciences, Syngenta)
 Commercial Club, 618 Dean St, Albury, NSW
Erica McKay T 02 9482 4930 E erica@icanrural.com.au
 Wednesday 9 April
 IPM/Insect Management Decisions Making workshop – Bendigo, Victoria (sponsored by the GRDC, Dow Agrosciences, Syngenta)
 Barclay on View Motor Inn, 181 View St, Bendigo, Victoria
Erica McKay T 02 9482 4930 E erica@icanrural.com.au
 Thursday 10 April
 IPM/Insect Management Decision Making workshop – Horsham, Victoria (sponsored by the GRDC, Dow Agrosciences, Syngenta)
 Grains Innovation Park, 110 Natimuk Rd, Horsham, Victoria
Erica McKay T 02 9482 4930 E erica@icanrural.com.au

Western region

 Date  Location/Event  Venue  Further information and registration
 Wednesday 5 March
GRDC and DAFWA WA Regional Crop Updates – Liebe Group Dalwallinu Recreation Centre, Dalwallinu, WA Sarah Tholstrup T 08 9661 0570
E sarah@liebegroup.org.au
 Thursday 6 March
GRDC and DAFWA WA Regional Crop Updates – Facey Group Wickepin Community Resource Centre, Wickepin, WA Felicity Taylor T 08 9888 1223
E eo@faceygroup.org.au
 Thursday 6 March
Grain Storage Workshop – Got weevils? Grain storage monitoring – Mingenew, WA Mingenew Irwin Group, WA Johanna Gastevich T 08 6262 2128 E jgastevich@giwa.org.au
 Thursday 6 March
GRDC and DAFWA WA Regional Crop Updates – Mingenew Irwin Group MIG Sports Club, Mingenew, WA Sheila Charlesworth T 08 9928 1645 E sheila@mig.org.au
 Friday 7 March
GRDC and DAFWA WA Regional Crop Updates – West Midlands Group  Badgingarra Community Hall, Badgingarra, WA Anne Wilkins T 08 9651 4008
E anne@wmgroup.org.au
 Thursday 13 March
GRDC and DAFWA WA Regional Crop Updates – Southern Dirt  Katanning Recreation Centre, Katanning, WA Pip Crook T 08 9831 1074
E eo@southerndirt.com.au
 Monday 17 March
GRDC and DAFWA WA Regional Crop Updates – Bodallin Catchment Group  Moorine Rock Tennis Club, Moorine Rock, WA Rebecca Maddock T 08 9049 1001
E admin@yilgarn.wa.gov.au
 Tuesday 18 March
GRDC and DAFWA WA Regional Crop Updates – RAIN  Ravensthorpe Entertainment Centre, Ravensthorpe, WA Elisa Spengler T 08 9838 1018
E rainoffice@westnet.com.au
 Wednesday 19 March
Grain Storage Workshop: Grain storage economics – Darkan, WA  Darkan, WA Johanna Gastevich T 08 6262 2128 E jgastevich@giwa.org.au
 Wednesday 19 March
Fitzgerald Biosphere Group Planning for Profit this Season  Jerramungup, WA Anne Sparrow T 08 9835 1127
E anne@fbg.org.au
 Thursday 20 March
GRDC and DAFWA WA Regional Crop Updates – Stirling to Coast Farmers  Kendenup Lodge, 217 Moorilup Rd, Kendenup, WA Heather Adams T 08 9854 1051
E heatheradams.ohcg@bigpond.com
 Thursday 20 March
GRDC and DAFWA WA Regional Crop Updates – Northern Agri Group  Binnu Community Hall, North West Coastal Highway
(opposite Binnu CBH Grain Storage Facility), WA
Kyra Simkin M 0427 361 078
E northernagrigroup@bigpond.com
 Thursday 20 March
 GRDC and DAFWA WA Regional Crop Updates – North Mallee Farm Improvement Group  Salmon Gums Golf Club, Moore Street,
Salmon Gums, WA
Lee Chester T 08 9083 1111
E lee.chester@agric.wa.gov.au
 Monday 7 April
 Grain Storage Workshop: Grain storage facilities – Mundaring, WA  Canderloo Farm, Mundaring, WA Johanna Gastevich T 08 6262 2128
E jgastevich@giwa.org.au
 Tuesday 8 April
 Grain Storage Workshop: Seed quality in storage – Dowerin, WA  Recreation Centre, Dowerin, WA Johanna Gastevich T 08 6262 2128
E jgastevich@giwa.org.au
 Monday 14 April
 Grain Storage Workshop – Grain bags: Bags to riches? – Cascade, WA  Cascade, WA Johanna Gastevich T 08 6262 2128
E jgastevich@giwa.org.au

Northern region

 Date Location/Event
Venue
Further information and registration
 Tuesday 4 and Wednesday 5 March
 Grain Research Update for Advisers – Goondiwindi, Queensland
 Goondiwindi Community Cultural Centre, Cnr Russell and Short Streets, Goondiwindi, Queensland
John Cameron or Erica McKay T 02 9482 4930
E northernupdates@icanrural.com.au Register online at www.icanrural.com.au
 Thursday 6 March
 Grains Research Update for Growers – Mungindi, NSW
 Mungindi Community Hall, Mungindi, NSW
John Cameron or Erica McKay
T 02 9482 4930
E northernupdates@icanrural.com.au Register online at www.icanrural.com.au
 Monday 10 March
 Weed Management/IWM workshop – Moree, NSW
 RSL Club, Moree, NSW
Erica McKay T 02 9482 4930 E erica@icanrural.com.au
Register online at www.icanrural.com.au/iwm.html
 Tuesday 11 March
 Weed Management/IWM workshop – Gulargambone, NSW
 2828 Hall, Gulargambone, NSW
Erica McKay T 02 9482 4930 E erica@icanrural.com.au
Register online at www.icanrural.com.au/iwm.html
 Wednesday 12 March
 Weed Management/IWM workshop – Dubbo, NSW
 Bowling Club, Newell Hwy, Dubbo
Erica McKay T 02 9482 4930 E erica@icanrural.com.au
Register online at www.icanrural.com.au/iwm.html

Next:

Wild radish joins the glyphosate resistance club

Previous:

Consultants to review GRDC governance

Region North, South, West