Policies / Legal

Privacy

This summary sets out the key points about how the Grains Research Development Corporation (GRDC) handles personal information under the Privacy Act 1988 (Cth).

More information can be found in our complete privacy policy.

Collection of your personal information

We usually collect personal information (including sensitive information) from you or your authorised representative for purposes which are reasonably necessary for, or directly related to, our functions and related activities under the Primary Industries Research and Development Act 1989 (Cth) and the Grains Research and Development Regulations 1990 (Cth) or any other legislation such as, the Public Governance, Performance and Accountability Act 2013 (Cth).

We sometimes collect personal information from a third party or a publicly available source for example, to enable us to carry out assessments of applications for GRDC investment for a particular research and development project or from referees as part of a recruitment process.

We also collect personal information through our website and social networking services such as Facebook and Twitter. We use this information to improve our website and receive feedback from the community.

Disclosure

We only use and disclose personal information for the purposes for which it was given to us, or for purposes which are reasonably necessary for or directly related to one of our functions or activities.

We don't disclose sensitive information about you unless you agree, or would reasonably expect us to.

We are not likely to disclose personal information overseas. If we do disclose personal information to an overseas recipient, we will comply with APP 8, including seeking to provide assurances that the information will be protected in accordance with the APPs.

Accessing and correcting your personal information

If you ask, in most cases we must give you access to the personal information that we hold about you, and take reasonable steps to correct it if we consider it is incorrect. We will try to make the process as simple as possible.

You also have the right under the Freedom of Information Act 1982 (Cth) to request access to documents that we hold and ask for information that we hold about you to be changed or annotated if it is incomplete, incorrect, out-of-date or misleading.

How to make a complaint

You can complain to us in writing about how we have handled your personal information. We will respond to the complaint within 30 days.

If you are not satisfied with GRDC’s response, you can make a complaint directly to the Privacy Commissioner within the Office of the Australian Information Commissioner.  Further details about how to make a privacy complaint to the OAIC are available at www.oaic.gov.au/individuals/how-do-i-make-a-privacy-complaint.

The Privacy Commissioner can be contacted at:

Email: enquiries@oaic.gov.au

Phone: 1300 363 992

Postal: GPO Box 5218, Sydney NSW 2001

How to contact us

Email: privacy@grdc.com.au

Phone: (02) 6166 4500

Postal: Privacy Officer

Grains Research and Development Corporation

PO Box 5367

Kingston ACT 2604

Events Policy

With the exception of GRDC-sponsored events and Research Updates, the events in this section are user-submitted. As such, GRDC cannot vouch for the information provided so please contact the organiser of the event to confirm details before attending.

Submissions: By submitting data for inclusion in the GRDC Events page, you represent and warrant that you have the authority to submit this information and that all information provided by you is accurate, current and complete.  Your submission will not be uploaded unless you have read the full GRDC Events Policy and agree to its conditions.

The GRDC reserves the right to reject events if they are deemed to be inappropriate for the GRDC audience.

Use: Please be aware that use of the GRDC Events page is at your own risk. All content is provided on an "as is" and "as available" basis.

No Endorsement: With the exception of GRDC Updates, GRDC does not endorse any agenda, product, process or techniques that may be the subject of any meeting convened based on information held on the GRDC Events page.

Warranties: Neither GRDC nor any of its subsidiaries, affiliates, employees, officers, directors, representatives, partners and/or agents, successors and assigns (collectively “GRDC”) make any warranties, express or implied as to the accuracy, completeness and/or results to be obtained from use of information or assertions provided by GRDC Events page or any omissions. As such, you must evaluate and bear the risk associated with the use of any content on the GRDC Events page. All express or implied warranties, including without limitation warranties of merchantability and fitness for a particular purpose, warranties against infringement, and warranties the GRDC Events page will meet your requirements, be uninterrupted, timely, secure or error free, are specifically disclaimed. In no event shall the GRDC be liable for any indirect, consequential, or special, damages.

By using the GRDC Events page, you acknowledge and agree that the GRDC shall not be liable for any third-party claims or losses or damages of any kind or of any nature, and that, for example, should a dispute arise among the participants at events posted on the GRDC Events page, the GRDC has no obligation to become involved.

Indemnity: You agree to indemnify, defend and hold harmless, the GRDC, from any and all claims and damages (including lawyers' fees and court costs) arising from or relating to any allegation regarding your use of the GRDC Events page.

In the event you have a dispute with any user(s) of the information posted on the GRDC Events page, or a problem with the GRDC Events page, you agree to release the GRDC and its officers, employees, subsidiaries, affiliates, agents, successors and assigns, for damages arising out of or in any way connection with such disputes and/or information posted on the GRDC Events page.